Top Ten Picks: Best Villains

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Top Ten Picks is a meme here in Random Ramblings where I would be posting just about that -- my top 10 picks! Every week, there will be a different and specific topic given. I will then choose 10 of my picks from that given category, create the list, and post them up here!

For this week, the topic is on Best Villains. Of course, since we are talking about villains here, they can't possibly be anyone's" favorite." I mean, who could have a 'favorite' villain? Instead, I ask you, who are the fictional characters that aggravated you, pissed you off, and/or just plain scared you. In other words, in your opinion, who are the most effective, when it comes to playing the role as an evil antagonist?
For this topic, we can include characters from multiple -- and unlimited -- sources; books, TV, films, plays, etc. This was in order for a change, based on their levels of 'effectiveness' a.k.a "Who Scared Me The Most?!"

Here are my top ten picks, in order: according to their level of "effectiveness."


10. Severus Snape
Harry Potter series
- A character you love to hate, but can't help but love!
It doesn't matter how he turned out in the end -- spoiler here ;) -- he is still part-villain to me. For the most part, he has good intentions. But it's his cold stares and 'uncalled for' punishments that put him here. He is unfair, biased, and will grab any opportunity to make the main characters look bad. I would hate to have any professor like him!
I have to admit though, I never once doubted that Snape would turn out to be a "a good guy." And that is the reason why I've always liked Snape. He is complex and multifaceted, which definitely makes him one of my favorite characters of all time.

9. Phantom
Phantom of the Opera: Broadway Play
- At first you pity him. You feel bad. You think the world is simply unfair. He doesn't deserve all of the hardships he has been through, right?
But then he turns into this melodramatic character who becomes obsessed with the main female character, Christine. He thinks about her constantly, writes his music inspired by her, captures (ahem, kidnaps!) her, tells her she's his -- even though obviously she's not. And then, when things don't work out for him and Christine falls for someone else, he goes all crazy and kills innocent people. Oh Phantom, what a bitter man.

8. Professor Umbridge
Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling
- Wow. I remember reading about this creepy lady. I would definitely hate to have a teacher like her. With her creepy, fake smile and eerie, cheerful attitude, it was very easy to hate her. Oh, and how could I forget her extremely unfair -- not to mention, cruel! -- punishments during detention.
Writing sentences on paper = Literally writing on (or should we say, slicing?) your skin
And her whole wall of rules? Ugh. She really did get on my nerves. Such an awful old lady.

7. Cujo
Cujo by Stephen King (1981) film (1983)
- When I was little, I was chased by a dog. I developed a bad case of dog phobia. Reading the book (haven't seen the movie and am not planning on it) made my fears even worse. Cujo will make even the biggest dog lovers paranoid.. Seriously.
Fortunately, I got over it. Now, I want to own.. hmm.. about 4 dogs of different breeds! Just maybe not a St. Bernard.. ;|

6. Sauron
The Lord of The Rings trilogy
- Voldemort isn't on this list. Because next to Sauron, he just doesn't compare.
And if Darth Vader came across Sauron, he might just as well surrender right then and there, tears and all. I'm sorry HP fans (ahem, me) and Star Wars fanatics, but that is the truth! Sauron is not just evil, he is the definition of evil. Greedy, cruel, dark.. And to top it all off, destruction is all he thinks about. He doesn't care about anything else but himself (obviously!) He doesn't care who he steps on, and what he does. If he wants it, he's going to get it, no matter what the cost.
Sauron is about 100x more evil than anybody else. To me, he is, hands down, the darkest Dark Lord of all Dark Lords.. Nothing and nobody can compare.

5. Chucky
from Child's Play (1988)
Back in the Philippines, my sister and I both had life-size dolls. They were beautiful and delicate, and we both treasured it very much. Well... in a way, we still do.. but when I saw Child's Play when I was still very young?? Uh-oh, biggest mistake ever! Game over. I could not look at our dolls! Due to my overactive imagination though, I never asked to take the dolls down. Why, you ask? Well here's my 10year old self, thinking very logically: "What if when I wake up, it's back on the shelf again? THAT WOULD BE SCARIER!" *sigh*

4. Alex de Large
from A Clockwork Orange
novel by Anthony Burgess (1962)
movie by Stanley Kubrick (1971)
- His ultimate pleasure in life? Violence. To me, he is the epitome of cruelty. Enough said.

3. Hannibal Lecter
from The Silence of the Lambs
novel by Thomas Harris (1981)
movie (1991)
- Hannibal Lecter is incredibly frightening. He is a cannibalistic serial killer. If that doesn't scare you, I don't know what will!
I thought both the book and the film are very good, and I found both to be very effective. However, I do have to admit, Anthony Hopkins in the film definitely makes this gruesome and evil character alive.

2. Patrick Bateman
from American Psycho
novel by Bret Easton Ellis (1991)
film starring Christian Bale (2000)
- This story freaked me out a lot. Let me correct that, it still freaks me out whenever I think about it. I read the book when I was 15. I watched the movie right after. Maybe that wasn't such a good idea.
Patrick Bateman seems just like your average, stressed out guy.. but then of course, he isn't. He is the ultimate stereotype of a greedy, violent, and cruel murderer.
Hmm... Yeah. I'm going to stop now.

1. Freddy Krueger
The Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
The scariest of them all. In my honest opinion. I saw the original version of The Nightmare on Elm Street when I was ten years old. My cousins and I thought we were "brave" and "old" enough to face our fears. Oh we faced them all right, but I'm afraid we failed to conquer.
The thing is, I've always been a 'dreamer,' literally. I would dream really vivid dreams -- but quite nonsense -- every single night ever since I was young. Until now, I actually still do. The messed up thing is though I do dream good dreams, it's not as often as the nightmares. It's messed up, but that is that. And maybe that's exactly why I fear Freddy Krueger the most. He goes to your dreams, controls it, and bam - you know what happens.

Okay.. the photos of these villains are seriously freaking me out! Haha.

If you would like to join in, all you have to do is:
1. Do a post, listing all your answers. you do not have to include pictures, descriptions, or explanations, but if you would like to do so, feel free!
2. Please sign the Mr. Linky box below with the specific URL of your post.

Can't wait to hear from you this week!


  1. i'm a big fan of the freddie krueger movies! he's an icon

  2. Great post! Snape was one of my favorite characters in Harry Potter, I loved that you couldn't be sure whether he was on the good side or the bad side!

    Oh, I Hater professor Umbridge! *shivers*

  3. Professor Umbridge! She was evil! Have you listened to them on audio? Jim Dale's Umbridge is awesome.

  4. Eeeek! Impressive (and creepy) list! I am stunned to find Clockwork Orange among your list! Alex is 100% creepy!!!

  5. Good post! The best villain of all time has to be the Jew Hunter from Inglourious Basterds. He is simply chilling!

  6. I almost wish I hadn't read this post lol because being reminded of all these gave me goosebumps, especially Freddy, I'm with you on him being at the top of the list, don't mess with my sleep patterns :)

  7. I hated Umbridge too. Great villain list.

  8. +JMJ+

    Oh, man! I've got to do this list! For Freddy's sake, you know. ;)

  9. This is so awesome! I've never really been scared of fictional characters. I was around 8 when I saw Child's Play and I actually wanted a Chucky doll. I still really do, but my mom yells at me that I can't get a possessed doll until I move out. I've also had quite a few Krueger dreams growing up, but it was always just his face looking at me. Weird! Out of all your choices though I would say Hannibal Lecter is the scariest. Cannibalism is just terrifying to me.

  10. You've listed some of my favorite villains! Hannibal Lecter always creeped me out, I think its because he's not only insane, he's also a genius.
    Great post :)

  11. @Erika: He is definitely an icon. Have you seen the Nightmare remake? Krueger is still evil, of course, but on a different level.

    @YA Vampire Books: *shivers* is the right expression for Umbridge -- such a horrible woman!

    @Life After Jane: I usually don't go for audiobooks because they put me to sleep, but I hear the Harry Potter audiobooks are amazing!

    @Holly: Gosh, I actually had a difficult time posting this up because I hated looking at some of these photos :/ I swear I'm such a chicken!
    And yeah, Alex is one creepy fellow.

    @Greg Z: The Jew Hunter -- I agree with you 100%. He is such an evil person, in a satirical and subtle way, which kind of makes him even worse, imo!
    I loved that movie.

    @Katelyn: Aw believe me, I was making this post past midnight and it was a little difficult because looking at their photos are preetttyyy scary.

    @Bookie: Thanks, I guess a lot of us also hate Umbridge! What a horrible woman.

    @E: Yes, you definitely should. I'd love to see your list on this topic!

    @Adriana: Thanks so much! And LMAO @ your mom -- that is hilarious. My mom's quite the opposite. She tells me I'm incredibly dumb for watching so many horror/scary movies when we both already know I'm the biggest scaredy cat she knows!
    Fortunately, I've never really had any Krueger dreams. Now that would be horrible :/
    I think also what's horrible about Hannibal Lecter is that there actually are cannibalistic murderers in real life!

    @naida: He is definitely a genius. He knew how to do these mind games that just played with other people's heads. Such a horrible villain.

  12. Oooh, I love that you included Patrick Bateman. Even if he wasn't murdering, he'd still be an obnoxious dbag!

    Great list!

    -Connie @

  13. +JMJ+

    My problem is that it takes me yonks to think of ten who feel just right. =( (Just last night I figured out my tenth pick for the "Love Stories" list! How is that for late? LOL!)

    So far, I have about seven villains who I'm really sure of, but am struggling to come up with another three. =( And you know how OC I am: this list has to be perfect or it's not getting posted! =P

  14. +JMJ+

    Never mind my last comment! =P I got my Tenner up, anyway. I hope you enjoy it, Jillian. =)

  15. Many of these I haven't seen because they are too creepy. But I agree with them. Poor misunderstood Severus, and Professor Umbridge was sooo annoying you just wanted to smack her.

  16. @Connie: Oh gosh, your comment made me laugh! Haha, he really is a 'dbag.' Thank you! :D

    @E: Haha, I shall go there now!

    @Kim: What's wrong with me is that I'm a big scaredy cat, and I should know better not to watch such creepy movies and read such creepy books, but I do it anyway LOL
    And haha that's exactly how I feel about Umbridge!

  17. Dolores Umbridge is on my list, too. She's just awful!

  18. Great list! They are all perfect choices. Chucky... a Good Guy doll! That's scary stuff.